Health Information

New York State is compiling data on schools safety regarding COVID-19. The data reported on the linked site includes students, teachers enrolled in the school district On-site and Off-site. This information is either shared by the parent/guardian of the student, notified by teachers, and staff, or communicated by the local health department as part of the contact tracing effort. Click here to see the Report.

Student COVID-19 Testing Consent Form - September 27 2020.pdf

COVID-19 Testing Consent Form

What is this form?

We are seeking your consent to test your child for COVID-19 infection. The New York City Department of Education (NYC DOE), working with NYC Health + Hospitals and the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, has partnered with laboratories and other providers to test NYC DOE students, teachers, and staff members for COVID-19 infection.

How often would you test my child?

We are arranging for our laboratory and provider testing partners to come to every school once a month to test some of the students and staff. If you consent, your child may be selected for testing on one or more of these occasions. In addition, your child may also be tested throughout the school year if they exhibit one or more symptoms of COVID-19 or are a close contact of a student, teacher, or staff person with COVID-19 infection.

DOE - Family Potential Case 10-7-20.pdf

10.07.2020 - Health Update

10/7/2020 10:39 AM

Dear Pelham Lab High School Community:

The health and safety of our students and staff, and everyone in the DOE family across the city, is our top priority. We are committed to ensuring you have the information you need on COVID-19 as we continue to navigate this public health emergency together.


Today we are writing to inform you, out of an abundance of caution, of a potential case of COVID- 19 in our school community. We are handling this situation with the utmost seriousness, working in partnership with the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (NYC Health) to confirm test results. At this time there are no plans for classroom or school closures, and students should continue to attend as regularly scheduled unless they are feeling ill. If and only if the individual tests positive, you will receive another update informing you and framing the next steps.

If the case is confirmed, we will work with NYC Health and the NYC Test + Trace Corps to quickly take all appropriate action, including tracing close contacts. Any close contacts will be instructed to quarantine for 14 days since their last contact with the individual who tested positive. Out of an abundance of caution, the building has been cleaned and disinfected.

Please be reassured that we are taking every precaution to prevent the spread of COVID-19 within our school community, including ensuring that anyone who feels sick in the school building can isolate. Our school has designated an isolation room where a student with symptoms associated with COVID-19 can be safely isolated and evaluated by a healthcare professional until they are picked up by a guardian.

If the individual tests positive for COVID-19, they cannot return to the school until they have isolated for 10 days and been fever-free for 24 hours without use of medication and have other symptoms improving.

It’s up to all of us to help keep our school community safe and healthy. Please remember to follow these important “Core Four” actions to prevent COVID-19 transmission:

  • Stay home if sick: Monitor your and your child’s health and stay home if you are sick or keep them home if they are sick, except for getting essential medical care (including COVID-19 testing) and other essential needs.

  • Physical distancing: Stay at least 6 feet away from people who are not members of your household.

  • Wear a face covering: Protect those around you. Wearing a face covering helps reduce the spread of COVID-19, especially if you are sick and don’t have symptoms. For more information about face coverings, visit nyc.gov/health/coronavirus and look for "FAQ About Face Coverings."

  • Practice healthy hand hygiene: Wash your hands often with soap and water or use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer if soap and water are not available; clean frequently touched surfaces regularly; avoid touching your face with unwashed hands; and cover your cough or sneeze with your arm, not your hands.

We will continue to closely follow directions from public health experts and proactively update you on any measures we are taking. Please do not hesitate to reach out with any questions. For additional information on COVID-19, visit schools.nyc.gov/coronavirus or call 311. Finally, to ensure we can rapidly reach you via text and email, please set up a New York City Schools Account (NYCSA) as soon as possible by visiting schools.nyc.gov/nycsa.

Thank you for your cooperation. Health and safety will always come first in New York City public

schools, no matter what.

Sincerely,

Jason Wagner

Update for Families on COVID-19 Testing - September 29, 2020.pdf

09.29.2020 Chancellor's Statement on Back to School


Family Letter_Census_September 25 2020.pdf

09.25.2020 - Chancellor's Letter about US Census

How to Fill Out the United States Census

  • Go online to my2020census.gov.

  • Filling it out takes five minutes or less.

  • The Census is available online in 15 languages.

  • In addition, you can complete your census over the phone by calling 844-330-2020.

The Census is Safe and Private

  • The Census counts all residents, regardless of citizenship or immigration status—therefore, the Census does not include a citizenship question.

  • Even if you are undocumented, filling out the Census will not put you or your family at risk.

  • Census responses are private, protected by federal law, kept strictly confidential, and can never be used against you by a court, government agency, law enforcement authorities, or third parties like a business or your landlord.